School Based Staff

Teaching Staff

Name

Principal Responsibility

C Bale

Headteacher

D McGinley

Deputy Headteacher – Wellbeing

(Designated Child Protection Teacher)

(Designated LAC Teacher)

(Examinations Officer)

L Morgan

Assistant Headteacher – Developing Capacity/New Deal Lead

J James

Assistant Headteacher – Systems Management & Skills (0.7)

N Bevan

Senior Teacher – Additional Learning Needs

(Deputy Designated Child Protection Teacher)

(Deputy Designated LAC Teacher)

C Burton

Senior Teacher – Teaching & Learning

B Williams

1 Year Secondment to Leadership Team

L Brown

Acting Key Stage 3 School Manager/KS2-3 Transition Manager

L Harrington

Key Stage 4 School Manager/KS3-4/KS4-5 Transition Manager/Welsh Baccalaureate Manager

B King

Head of Mathematics

E Varney

Acting Head of English

R Jones

Head of Science

R Perkins

Acting Literacy Manager

C Bowen

Numeracy Manager (0.6)

F Roda

Head of Faculty of Languages/Primary MFL Project Manager

J Abraham

Head of Faculty of Humanities

A Williamson

Head of Faculty of Creative Studies

M Walker

Acting Digital Competency Manager

S Rimmer

Key Stage 3 Mathematics Manager (0.6)

C Barrington

Acting Key Stage 3 English Manager

A Thomas

Key Stage 3 Science Manager

J Havard

Standards Manager

C Maunder

Inclusion Manager

N Jones

Curriculum Leader of Welsh (0.9)

S Thomas

Welsh Project Manager (from January 2018)

R Denny

Curriculum Leader of Music and Performance

H Ball

Curriculum Leader of History

K Harris

Curriculum Leader of Art

A Lewis

Curriculum Leader of RE

A Osborne

Curriculum Leader of ICT Business Communication

R Roberts

Acting Basic Skills Co-ordinator/Teacher of Humanities

D Hughes

Curriculum Leader of Boys’ PE

S Sloane

Curriculum Leader of Girls’ PE

A Cardy

Curriculum Leader of STF

F James

Teacher of PE/Humanities/Child Development

L Palmer

Teacher of PE/Humanities/Child Development

(Temporary Maternity Cover – from October 2017)

D Lervy

Access to Learning Teacher

L Clarke

Inclusion Teacher

R Clinch

Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages and Humanities (Temporary)

D Slarke

Teacher of Mathematics/Science (Temporary)

G Allen

Teacher of English

E Stout

Teacher of English (Temporary)

R Davies

Teacher of English (Temporary)

S Carroll

Teacher of Food and Nutrition/Healthy Living Project Officer

E Colquhoun

Teacher of Science/ESDGC Project Lead

R Johnston

Teacher of Mathematics

A Williams

Teacher of Mathematics/ESDGC Project Officer

I Brooks

Teacher of PE and Games

N Davies

GTP – Science

H Gwilliam

Teacher of Welsh (Temporary until 22nd December 2017)

H Morgan

Teacher of Humanities (0.6)

C Taylor

Teacher of Mathematics (0.4)

R Parsons

Teacher of Art (0.6)


ASSOCIATE STAFF

Name

Principal Responsibility

G Price

Finance and Business Director

M Evans

Wellbeing Manager/KS3 PSE

S Young

School Manager

T McCloskey

ICT Network Manager

E Thomas

Office Manager

R Thomas

Music Performance Co-ordinator

N Cole

Cover Manager

K Mitchell

Raising Achievement Co-ordinator

S Crocker

Access to Learning Co-ordinator

J Grey

Inclusion Co-ordinator (EOTAS funded)

E Bristow

Clerk to Governing Body

C J Jennings

Cluster Literacy Learning Coach (0.6) (Cluster Funded)

A Richards

Key Stage 4 Pastoral Support Officer

S Ballard

Key Stage 3 (Year 9) Pastoral Support Officer/

Parents’ Evenings Co-ordinator

C Lucas

Key Stage 3 (Year 7/8) Pastoral Support Officer (0.8)

A Leyshon

Senior Site Officer/Designated Health & Safety Officer

P Cavalli

Key Stage 4 Learning Coach (0.8)

W Hollister

Key Stage 4 Learning Coach (0.8)

E Davies

Behaviour Support Officer

C Williams

Cynnydd Learning Coach

C Taylor

Numeracy Officer

H Gwilliam

Literacy Officer

M Welch

SEN Survey Officer

M Fairhead

ASD Support Officer (EIG Funded)

S Sharp

Emotional Nurture Officer

N Cunniffe

Traveller Education CHACE Learning Coach

C Wooldridge

Literacy Support Assistant (0.6)

C Diamond

Site Officer

R James

Curriculum Resource Assistant

T Lawrence

Cover Supervisor/Breakfast Club Supervisor

C Hardy

Cluster WRU Rugby Development Officer

(Cluster Funded)

C Fender

Administration and Organisation Assistant

C Jones

Administration and Organisation Assistant/

Examinations Administrator

K Alexander

Access to Learning STF Teaching Assistant

H Morgan

Access to Learning STF Teaching Assistant

S Ward

Administration and Organisation Assistant/

Pastoral Support Officer (0.6)

H Phippen

Administration and Organisation Assistant/

Teaching Assistant (0.4)

E Isbilir

ICT Support Assistant

M Davies

Basic Skills/SEN Survey Reading Support Assistant

J Rowlands

Behaviour Support Assistant

B Davies

Teaching Assistant

R Parsons

Teaching Assistant

C Rees

Teaching Assistant

D Murphy

Teaching Assistant

P Martin

Teaching Assistant

S Ayres

Teaching Assistant

M Murphy

Teaching Assistant

M Miers

Teaching Assistant

D Hill

Teaching Assistant

L Thomas

Teaching Assistant

J Davies

Teaching Assistant

A Chapman

Teaching Assistant

G Martin

Teaching Assistant

B Diamond

Curriculum Resource Assistant/Breakfast Club Supervisor

D Sayce

Curriculum Resource Assistant

B Jones

Curriculum Resource Assistant

D Collins

Cleaning Supervisor

E Ace

Cleaner

V Allen

Cleaner

S Evans

Cleaner

N Huxtable

Cleaner

A Jenkins

Cleaner

L Jenkins

Cleaner

J Jones

Cleaner

Log in

Cookies are required for the normal use of this website, please accept to continue using this site.
I Accept